Cookie and Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to One to One Hair Studio. This policy will explain what information we collect about you and how we use it.

The information we collect and how

At One to One Hair Studio we take privacy seriously and only use the information we collect to provide our services. We do not share or sell the information we collect for any other purpose than providing the best possible service for our clients. At any time, you may request a copy of information we have recorded about you. You may also request we remove all identifiable information with respect to yourself. As a matter of course, we will delete your identifiable information if you have not undertaken business with us after 2 years.

For transparency, listed are the business services we provide and how each service uses the information we collect.

Hair and beauty related services:

We request the minimum level of personally identifying information to run our business effectively. This is data you provide us directly, for example, your name and contact details. We will never obtain information about you indirectly from sources outside our business. We store notes with respect to services we undertake to ensure we maintain and exceed our level of service. For example, your preferred hair style, colour formula codes, how you like your coffee and who your favourite stylists are. We consider you have provided consent for us to store personally identifying information and information about your services based on your receiving services from us. Depending on the particular service(s) we are providing we may be required to ask questions related to your medical history. We will obtain your consent prior to storing information related to your medical history. Examples of medical data may be allergies, pregnancy or an injury that may impact our service.

Appointment confirmations and reminders:

We will contact you via phone, email or SMS to confirm appointments booked and remind you of upcoming appointments. We consider your having made the appointment as consent to undertake this activity but, if you want, you may opt-out at any time.

Appointment ratings and reviews:

After visiting us we may send you an email or SMS asking you to rate our services and provide feedback. We consider your agreement and participation in the service as consent to undertake this activity but, if you want, you may opt out at any time.

Loyalty:

We consider becoming a member of our loyalty program as consent to send you emails related to the loyalty program but, if you want, you may opt out at any time.

Marketing:

We will not undertake phone, mail, email or SMS marketing without you first providing consent for us to do so. Our marketing campaigns are automated and use rules based on services and products purchased and information we collect from you. For example, we may send marketing campaigns related to your birthday, the fact we miss you (you have not visited for 3 months) and other special days like Valentine’s Day and Christmas. Of course, you may opt out of receiving marketing material at any time.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Shortcuts Software.  Any card payment transactions are encrypted.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Shaun Ives, the Data Protection Officer, by emailing salon@onetoonehairstudio.co.uk

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

HYPER-LINKS:

You may come across hyper-links on this site. These hyper-links may take you to sites operated by other organisations which you agree we are not responsible for. When preparing our website we have taken every care possible. However, we have no control over any of the information you can access via other web sites and, in particular, we are not responsible for the privacy policies adopted by such other websites. Therefore, no mention of any organisation, company or individual to which our web site is linked shall imply any approval or warranty as to the standing and capability of any such organisations, company or individual on the part of One to One Hair Studio.

COOKIES:

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE:

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage or on the printed copy.  This privacy notice was last updated on 21st May 2018.

COMPLAINTS

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.